QUESTION

Will i be held responsible, for my grandaughter for taking my car without my permission and having a serious accident?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My granddaughter took my car without my permission. She had an altercation with some girls. During this altercation, she was being threaten by these girls with different kinds of weapons - knifes, machetes, they surrounded her vehicle and wouldn't allow her to leave, for fear for her life, She hit the accelerater and when she did, she accidently hit one of the assailants. Instead of her going to report this to the police, she came straight home. I didn't find out anything about it until the next day. Will I be held liable? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Lanier Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Anonymous: While the answer ultimately depends on the language in your insurance policy and some more fact details, generally you will be held liable - and therefore, your insurance policy will pay - for damages caused by anyone who is a permissive user of your vehicle. Basically, that means if you are driving your car and cause damage by your negligence, then your insurance policy should pay. If your car was stolen, or the user is not a permissive user of your car, your insurance policy will usually not pay for damages done by the negligence of the person who stole your car or was using it without your permission. It sounds like in your case there may be several questions to ask: Did your granddaughter really steal ther car? Did you report that to the police? Would you even want to do that? Did she regularly drive the car with your permission and she just didn't happen to ask this time, but really, you were fine with her taking it? Most likely your insurance company will deny coverage if you tell them the car was not being driven with your permission. A side issue is that if one of the people your graddaughter hit was attacking your granddaughter, that person is likely contributorily negligent anyway, and because of that, the attacker would not have much of a case against you or your graddaughter anyway. This response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor should it replace a full consultation with an attorney. Please be advised we cannot give full and complete legal advice without further information that is not capable of being conveyed in this format. If you would like to receive a free consultation regarding your possible legal matter, please feel free to call us at 1-888-372-4859.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters