QUESTION

Will I be liable for my 20 year old college student step-daughter who is at fault on a car accident?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
We are in Florida. My step-daughter (20 year old college student, not living with us) rear-ended another car in an accident. The other driver (an about 30 year old man) claimed neck/back injury one day later. His car only received very minor damage. My step-daughter solely owns her car on the title but she is under my wife's insurance policy which has no coverage on Bodily Injury. My step-daughter had totaled 2 cars before this accident in the last 2 years. My name is not on my wife's insurance policy. Will I still be liable in a potential lawsuit which we have heard the other driver is contemplating? I greatly appreciate any advice.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Venice, FL
Partner at David Harris Law
4 Awards
Your wife should contact her auto insurance company, which you have indicated insures your step-daughter's vehicle. If your daughter is the sole owner of the vehicle, and does not reside in your household (i.e. she does not list your home address as her permanent address while attending college), and you have no equitable or beneficial interest in the vehicle, then a claim generally would not apply to you under Florida's dangerous instrumentality doctrine. As with every liability issue, the precise details matter, and I can only provide information based on the general nature of the question. Your wife will have to discuss these issues with her auto insurance carrier.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Being the owner of a policy of insurance does not make one liable; being the owner of the car involved in an accident, however, does. If your daughter's car is on the same policy with you or your wife, chances are the insurance company will raise your daughter's rates, at the very least, and maybe all of your rates.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters