QUESTION

Will I be responsible as a co-signer on my son's car for paying a judgement as a result of an auto accident when he had no insurance coverage?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
There was a 3 day lapse in insurance when my son had an accident purely his fault. He was sued but is unable to pay because he lost his job. I received a letter from the motor vehicle department saying that my license would be suspended this month and I had to turn the tags in on my car and his because the lawsuit was not being paid. Can that really happen even though I was not driving that car. Also can the insurance company eventually come after me for payment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You should direct these questions to attorneys who defend auto accident cases and/or attorneys who do collection work.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters