QUESTION

Will I get charged with DUI and will the person at fault insurance pay hospital bills?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was not found at fault in car accident plus I have a witness. I had small amount of alcohol in blood.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
We can?t answer the first question, as you don?t state your blood-alcohol level. The other question will probably be yes, but usually not without a battle. You should see a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Even if you were drunk out of your mind, if the other person was entirely at fault their insurance will cover all your reasonable bills. Your condition was irrelevant to the accident, although the adjuster for the other insurance company may try to improperly raise this as a defense as to having to pay all of the bills. If they do, demand they cite to you the code section or case decision supporting their position.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters