QUESTION

Will I get compensated if my parked car was hit by a stolen car that had keys in it and insurance?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
There was a high speed pursuit through a residential neighborhood. The car drove straight down our driveway and knocked both vehicles into the house totaling both vehicles. The car that caused the damaged was reported stolen 2 days prior and had ignition keys.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Maybe not. I assume you did not have collision insurance on your car; if you did, your own insurance will pay. The person responsible for the damage is most likely the thief, NOT the person whose vehicle was stolen. The presence of the keys indicate the possibility that it was loaned and then merely REPORTED stolen, and in that case, insurance coverage will still exist from the owner's insurance.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2016 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters