QUESTION

Will I get paid from the at fault insurance for bills already paid by health insurance and Colorado med pay?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2025 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was involved in a rear end MVA April of 2025, I have just completed treatment and am in the settlement process. I AM representing my self and have not received and offers. I want to be sure what to ask for and make sure I am not being taken advantage of. I was out of work for 12 weeks and I have $5k in med pay from my insurance which is now exhausted and there is around $20k in medical bills. Med pay paid $5k and personal insurance paid around $5k also. Will I get the $10k form the at fault insurance since they are required to pay that anyways
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You Should Retain an Attorney on a Contingency Fee Basis. Hiring an attorney on contingency means you pay nothing unless you win. Insurance companies rarely take unrepresented claimants seriously because they routinely offer lowball settlements under the guise of fairness. Experienced attorneys know the true value of your case and can maximize your recovery by referring you to qualified physicians who will properly diagnose your injuries. Beyond case value, attorneys also negotiate your medical bills and liens. Many settlements are subject to subrogation claims from insurance carriers who paid your medical benefits. Unrepresented parties are often blindsided when their insurer calls post-settlement asking how much they recovered, unaware that a portion of that money may legally belong to the lien holder. In summary this is not a do-it-yourself project. Do yourself a favor and retain an attorney on contingency fee. If you cannot find one, then you can reach out privately to one of us for assistance finding one in your state. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2025 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters