QUESTION

Will I get paid personal injury if I was in a wreck and it was not my fault but my car was not insured.

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Broken Arrow, OK
Partner at Melone & Melone
2 Awards
The law you are referring to is called the No Pay-No Play Law. Generally, it provides that you must carry liability insurance in order to recover damages for anything more than your medical bills and lost earnings. There are several exceptions. The law is being challenged as unconstitutional. Until the validity of the law is determined, you should consult with a lawyer. Update 2015:  This law has now been ruled unconstitutional by the Oklahoma Supreme Court.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters