QUESTION

Will I get sued for an accident if I have minimum car insurance?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Cited as "At fault" in a auto accident in Florida. I have 10,000/20,000 coverage. Can I be sued personally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. Insurance coverage just pays for the damages up to a certain amount. YouCAN be sued if the damages exceed your coverage though it is not common or financial reasons. 
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 12:27 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters