QUESTION

Will I go to jail if I'm charged with false swearing and worker’s compensation insurance fraud?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was in a wreck while working. I called 911 and went to the hospital. The other person’s insurance paid my car to be fixed. I didn't lie nor get any money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
Have you been charged with crimes, or are you just worried you might be charged with crimes? From the facts you have mentioned, I don't see how you did anything wrong. There may be some more important facts that you did not put in your question.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters