QUESTION

Will I go to jail if the company whose car I hit sues?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I hit someone's car, and I'm 18. I got scared and parked the car somewhere and told my parents. We then went down to see the police. They decided they weren't going to put me in jail, because my dad took custody of me.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
No. Running away was a crime, and that has been resolved. Damaging another vehicle by accident is a civil matter. Your auto insurance should pay for the damage to the other vehicle.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. just report the matter to your insurance co. they will take care of it.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
No. The company would sue for money damages and your insurance should take care of it. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
You can be charged with leaving the scene of an accident. It is unlikely you would be incarcerated unless you have a bit of a criminal history on you already. Report the incident to your insurance company if you have not already done so.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably not, but you will be liable for the damages and, depending on the actions of the prosecution, lose your license and/or insurability.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters