QUESTION

Will I have a warrant for missing my court date for a traffic ticket even if I mailed the fine money to the court?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I received an expired registration ticket in a different county and thought my date was later this month. I checked the ticket to be sure and found it was set for today, but, I have my daughter today and no form of transportation to get to the other county. I plan to call the courthouse in a few hours to try and get it squared away. I plan to mail the fine money out today, but it obviously won’t be there until later this week. Will the court work with me, and if not, how likely am I to have a warrant issued for my arrest?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you don't show up in court a warrant for your failure may issue. You cant just go round sending stuff in the mail and figuring that that will take care of your problem. hire you a traffic court lawyer and let him straighten it out .
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not if you mailed in the money in time for it to be received before the court date. If mailed or received after, you could have a problem.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters