QUESTION

Will I have my license suspended for following to closely that resulted in an accident?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
One afternoon I was driving on the highway headed to a friends pre- graduation party when I hit a bit of congestion. After being in stop in go traffic for a while the traffic started to speed up a little and I proceed to follow the flow of traffic. (Please keep in mind I always leave plenty of room in case I have to stop sudden) I reached a top speed of 35mph. I drove about 2, then noticed many of the cars ahead of me where moving out of the lane I was in. Only then did I realized that there had been a wreck and one car was still halfway in the lane. I had no way to get over. I tried to slow down but after realizing the car in front of me was stopped ( without brake lights) I had no option other than hit the car, which caused them to hit a car as well. My car was un-drivable, both airbags deployed. I was told by the Officer that I could have my license suspended. Is that true? That was my 1st accident and in a different state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Your license will only be suspended if you accumulate a certain amount of points on your driving record.  You do not state whether the officer gave you a ticket/citation as a result of the accident.  If you did receive a ticket/citation, I suggest that you consider hiring an attorney to go to traffic court with you.  If you review the Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration website, it should explain to you how many points are needed before a driver's license is suspended.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters