QUESTION

Will I have to go to jail for a reckless driving I have not got a ticket in 15 years?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
Received a ticket for 75 plus in a fifty-five zone and got a reckless driving as a result. No accident, no alcohol, no drugs just going too fast.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
IT is a criminal case, but not one that is likely to send you to jail.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It is up to the judge. 15 mph over the speed limit is considered reckless driving, and is a 6 point ticket in Michigan. Bring a toothbrush to court, just in case.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That's ridiculous. Get a local attorney on board right away and challenge the ticket for sure.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No plea bargain it down to a lesser included offense.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
No. You will likely not have to go to jail for this offense. You can also contest it if you wish. However, jail time for such an offense is not typical.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
No jail. Just a lot of fines.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
This largely depends on the judge and jurisdiction, however it is NOT common that reckless driving convictions result in jail time, although the judge does have the power to sentence as such.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get and attorney. With representation the charge should be capable of being reduced, unless the real charge was "contempt of cop".
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Probably not. It will lead to 5 points and maybe a higher fine but not jail.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
It is unlikely that you would serve any jail time based on the fact pattern as you describe it.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It does carry a potential jail sentence of 30 days, but such a sentence is rare, unless you cannot pay the fine.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You got a speeding ticket and one for reckless driving? Get you a good traffic court lawyer and he will bargain with the DA and perhaps get one of those dropped or the spewed reduced. It ids most unlikely that you would go to jail. All our jails and prisons are full of serious criminals, felons, breakin artists etc. get you a good lawyer and let him work something out for you. with your record you are not a candidate for jail. Your biggest problem will be your insurance premiums. They will go sky high most likely.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlottesville, VA
2 Awards
Generally speaking, the answer to your question is "probably not." I say "probably" only because the judge does have a right to sentence you to jail for reckless. Typically, judges do not impose jail time for reckless by speed unless your speed is around 90 MPH or above.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
They don't have enough space in jail. They are letting out non-violent drug offenders to make room for murderers and armed robbers. Expect a hefty fine and points against your license, though. I recommend that you hire a traffic attorney who may be able to get the charge reduced (simple speeding, etc.) and save you some points.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters