QUESTION

Will I have to pay for medical bills out of my settlement?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
In my case I was wondering who has to pay for the medical bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you had an attorney represent you, then there probably is notice to your insurance company or dr for reinbursement; If you had no attorney and signed nothing with the medical providers, then they still will probably sue you for reinbursement, which would require you to pay medical bills and their attorney fees.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters