QUESTION

Will I have to try to repay my health insurers everything over my policy limits for all care related to these injuries?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was involved in an auto accident in 2012. The officer issued no citations. He said he could not determine fault so he put us both at fault. I filed a lawsuit against the other driver. He turned into my lane while I was at a complete stop at a stop sign. I suffered some injuries. I'm still under doctor's care for these injuries. Medicare and Medicaid have been paying my medical bills. I got a letter that the guy that hit me was an excluded driver. I had to get my car fixed using my insurance. My UM limit is $25,000. I believe my medical care has exceeded that amount. I went to a deposition earlier this month and the other driver did not show. My attorney as well as the attorney for my insurance stated the officer didn't write up the report correctly in relation to the diagram he attached to it and it's obvious the other driver was at fault. Did the other driver supposed to face criminal charges for being uninsured? Do I need to not accept a settlement from my insurer or let it go to trial? As I said I am still be treated for these injuries.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
You indicate that you have an attorney working on this. Your attorney would be in the best position to answer all of your questions.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters