QUESTION

will I loose my personal injury setlement case/award due to incorrect police report

Asked on Aug 21st, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I was rearended on the freeway by a car driving at least 50mph or faster. I was driving only 15-25 mph according to traffict that slowed down and came to a crawl. police report states that my speed limit was 65mph and the car that hit me was 65 mph, too. i was injured in the accident and was taken to a hospital in an ambulance. i wasn't very coherent after the accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
While the error in the report may make settling the matter a bit more difficult it isn't something that you shouldn't be able to overcome. What types of injuries do you have? Did the police officer give an opinion about who was responsible for the accident? If you are still looking for representation in this matter feel free to email me directly at jon@czechandhowell.com Thanks,Jon
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters