QUESTION

Will I lose the case if I am being sued for my daughter getting into an accident?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
My daughter was involved in a car accident last year, however she wasn't driving. She said she felt sick that day and allowed her friend to drive the car. Anyway he rear ended someone. The car was in my name as well as the insurance and she was also on the insurance policy. I received a summons yesterday from the other driver so I am being sued. I never gave this boy permssion to drive the car and my daughter found out after the accident that he had a suspended license. Will I lose everything I have ever worked for even though I wasn't involved in the accident? They are suing for medical bills, emotional distress and their lawyers fees. etc.. Am I screwed?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
No, you are not screwed. Take the summons to your automobile insurance company ASAP. Call first to be sure they know about the claim. Your insurer has to cover this since it insures your car and has to hire an attorney to defend you. The driver was given permission to drive by your daughter so the driver was a permissive user, which is not a bad thing for you. Any liability insurance he may have or his family may have is excess above yours. That is just the way it works in GA. You are not a proper defendant as you did not do anything wrong and the lawyer that is hired by your insurance company can file a motion to have you removed from the case.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2012 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Speaker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You could be. See an attorney immediately.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2012 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters