QUESTION

Will I need a lawyer? My son was eating a hamburger and choked. There was a piece of hard white plastic in it.

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My son was eating a hamburger from a restaurant. The restaurantsaid they bought their hamburgers from a company and they were already pattied out. My son choked on this. I took pictures of the hamburger and the plastic and kept the plastic. You can see where the plastic was embedded in the hamburger patty. Do I need to get a lawyer? Will it be worth my time? I contacted the company and told them what happened. I haven't heard back from them. Do I need to contact the Health Department so no one else gets hurt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you son recovered with no damage, then it is not worth the time.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters