QUESTION

Will I receive pain and suffering for an auto accident that was the fault of the other driver and there were no serious injuries?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
There were only about $5500 in medical bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Slander and Defamation Attorney serving Tucker, GA at Law Offices of David W. Hibbert
Update Your Profile
$5500 in medical bills should get you a recovery for the pain and suffering that accompanied the injuries. "Serious" injuries do not have to be life threatening , just life impacting. Yes you should be able to make a valid claim for your medical expenses, lost earnings, and other damages resulting from the injury.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters