QUESTION

will I still be the one at fault if I failed to yield the right of way and was hit by a car but the driver that hit me dont have a DL or car insurance

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident and was given a ticket (failed to yield the right of way). However, there was a truck blocking me from seeing oncoming traffic. The other driver was given a ticket for not having a valid DL and no car insurance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Yes, you probably are at fault because you had the duty to yield the right of way.  Just because someone does not have a valid DL and car insurance does not automatically make that person at fault for the accident.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters