QUESTION

Will insurance deny my case since landlord didn’t notify them that he is renting his home?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I rent upstairs from a legal family house. I slip and fall in the icy driveway. I have to have a knee surgery. I think I am not legally a renter.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you were living on the premises with the landlord's knowledge and permission, and paid rent - you were a tenant. If the landlord "forgot" to inform the insurance company about renting part of the house to a tenant, the insurer can refuse to cover the damages. It would make your case harder, but will not defeat it: you are seeking compensation from the landlord, regardless of his insurance coverage.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2015 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
"Will" they? Maybe. Can they? Probably. See a lawyer, if you have not done so already. Sometimes there are ways around such problems.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters