QUESTION

Will insurance pay and can you get a DUI if injured in an accident (not my fault) when marijuana is found in the urine while at the hospital?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2012 on Motorcycle Accidents - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
The other person's insurance will pay even though marijuana was found in your urine, as long as it was the other person's fault. However, regardless of fault, you can get charged with DUI as a result of marijuana in your urine.  Good Luck   Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneys
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters