QUESTION

Will my full car coverage cover my car being totaled if I got a DUI in the process?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently got a DUI when I totaled my car on black ice. Will my car insurance cover this since I had full coverage on it and is it my obligation to report to the insurance company that I got a DUI when the crash occurred?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, as long as you had broad firm Collision
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Your property damage coverage will pay for the value of the car, less the deductible. Being drunk doesn't matter, in this case.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You will be covered.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters