QUESTION

Will my grandfather go to jail for a hit and run accident after his trials are completed?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
Suffering with dimensia and memory loss, is unable to function most of the time with the words he speaks and necessary everyday tasks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
It's hard to say what will happen without knowing more facts. If he was suffering from dementia at the time of the accident, I would think that the DA would consider that and possibly offer a plea with only probation.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters