QUESTION

Will my insurance company cover collision if they have been collecting for full coverage from me?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident - the other party admitted fault on the police report but I cannot track the name of their insurance company. My insurance company states they will not cover the damage because I did not submit a photo inspection (I did not receive notice/reminders) but I have been paying for full coverage. Is there anything I can do to get my insurance company to pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
You must look at your insurance policy.  Not every auto insurance policy includes collision insurance coverage.  As a matter of fact, while everyone must have liability insurance, most people don't buy collision insurance if the value of their old car is low.  I hope that this helps.  Michael Barasch Barasch & McGarry 212-385-8000
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters