QUESTION

Will my insurance pay for the property damages if my son borrowed my car and attempted suicide causing property damages?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I only have liability coverage. My son is under my insurance as a rated driver.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry for the pain caused by his attempt to kill himself. ?He will be covered as a driver, but insurance normally only covers negligence and not willful acts. ?You have to look at your insurance contract and then call the adjuster, without mentioning he was trying to kill himself, to see if they are going to pay for the damage. ?If not, you could try to argue that anyone trying to commit suicide is not thinking rationally so can not form an intent to cause damage.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters