QUESTION

Will my medical bills be taken out of my settlement before I receive it?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident in Ohio. I have an attorney. The other insurance company is trying to make us go to court. They are low balling us. Is it worth going to court? The accident was clearly not my fault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury -- Plaintiff Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Mishkind Law Firm, Co., L.P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your attorney should be able to answer that question for you. Depending on the amount of the medical bills and the liability issues, the jury may or may not award enough compensation to pay the attorney fees, cost of the case and your medical bills to make it worth your while. Sit down with your attorney and discuss the alternatives and then make an informed decision as to whether to accept the offer or go to trial. There is no right or wrong answer to your question and this is where the judgment of your attorney and your risk tolerance comes into play. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters