QUESTION

Will my wife and I get anything from insurance company for pain and suffering caused by being rear ended?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I got hit in the rear with my wife and 12 year old in the back seat. Insurance company said they would pay to get the car fixed. They have already given my son $1000 dollars. They said they would take care of medical bills. I want to know how they will take care of my wife and me for our pain and suffering? What should I expect from them? Please respond as soon as possible.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
You SHOULD be compensated, but you will find that insurance companies hang onto their money pretty tightly.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Libel & Slander Attorney serving New York, NY at Veridian Legal P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would not recommend dealing with an insurance company directly. Always have a lawyer who will help consider past and future pain and suffering and also future medical bills.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your cases if you have them are based on real injuries, real bills. Do you have any? Otherwise you will get 500 or 1000 just to get rid of you as claimants. Get you a lawyer to review.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You will be entitled to something for pain and suffering, but how much is impossible to tell. Case values vary widely from case to case and place to place. Experienced injury lawyers are familiar with such values. Consider consulting one. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Insurance company will be glad to settle out with you for a nominal amount, example:.$500 or $1000.00 on top of your bills .Sometimes less than your bills. If your wife has injuries of substantial nature do not even take a chance dealing with insurance company directly. Second, if the damage to your vehicle is minimal, you may get very little or nothing from insurance company for pain and suffering. Often folks do not like to get lawyers involved and this happens to be a blessing for insurance companies . If you have a claim that you do not get anywhere with an insurance company ,it is the sign that you may want to stop dealing with them directly. They are not your friends and are in the business of how to minimize the exposure to the insurance company.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
I think you should find a lawyer in your area who specializes in representing people injured by the negligence of others to help you negotiate a fair settlement with the insurance company. You will not receive adequate compensation unless you have a lawyer helping you.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If your wife was injured, then she can expect some funds. The amount depends on many factors, but mostly how injured she is.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You do not identify what injuries, if any, you suffered. Without injuries, you do not have pain and suffering.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A person injured who can prove physical pain and mental suffering may claim those elements as a part of the total settlement. The amount would vary based on whether the pain and suffering is temporary or permanent (lifelong), how long it lasted, the significance of the injury (broken bones versus bruising) etc. The amount of the settlement would be based on what a jury would award (or has awarded) to persons sustaining similar injuries.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters