QUESTION

Will seeking medical care that costs me nothing affect my personal injury settlement?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was involved in a car accident a few weeks back. Since then, I have been experiencing neck and upper back pain. Because I am a veteran, I have been seeking medical care through the Department of Veterans Affairs. Because I am a veteran, these services are not charged to me, so I pay nothing. Services have include check up , and Xrays thus far with an MRI scheduled. Since I pay nothing for my medical care, how is this likely to affect the claim settlement in regards to the pain and suffering? If the settlement calculation is usually whatever the medical expenses are plus a multiplier to cover pain and suffering, I'm concerned how the calculation comes out when I would not have any expenses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Veteran, Let me start by saying "Thank You," for your service to our Nation.  The quick answer to your question is, "No."  The fact that you are not charged for your medical care, does not diminish the value of your personal injury claim.  Even though your treatment at the VA hospital does not cost you anything out of pocket, the VA is still entitled to be reimbursed for the value of any treatment that they provide.  This lien would be paid back out of any settlement proceeds that you receive from the responsible party or their insurance carrier.  The VA is keeping track of the actual cost for their services, and all of your records and bills would be available from the VA by submitting an authorization to release those records.  If you have any other questions, or if you would like assistance with your personal injury case, please do not hesitate to contact me. Very truly yours, Chip Clark
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters