QUESTION

Will the accident be purge from my record after the probation period?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was put onto SIS for running a stop sign and causing a wreck. But, my insurance still went up because of the accident. Will my insurance go down after the one year probation go over? I was looking at my policy renewal documents I received in the mail and it says, "Your policy no longer qualifies for the 5% safe driver discount due to an accident(s) on 03-13-13.The premium for Liability, Medical Payments and Collision coverage increased by 40% on the vehicle listed above due to an accident(s) on 03-13-13. I took a defensive driving class for part of the probation and that it would purge my accident from my record. Well, the part that insurance sees. Does the class not do that? Will the accident be purged from my record (the part that the insurance companies see) after the SIS Probation Period is over? If not, then what is the point of being on SIS?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You get apples and oranges mixed. Your driving and court record is tween you and the state. Your performance is of concern to the insurance company since they don't want to insure bad drivers. And you are a bad driver so they make you pay. Ain't got nothing to do with the original criminal charges really.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not after only a year or so. Probably 3-5 years.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Your insurance issues are different than your criminal case issues. You can expect the insurance increase to last for 3-5 years. Ask your agent or review your policy.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters