QUESTION

Will the damage cause by an uninsured car be covered by insurance corporation?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have storage insurance on one vehicle. I just purchased another vehicle on, but wasn't able to place insurance on it. A snow storm had me sliding into a parked car on the road. Nobody was in the car, but there was some damage. Will I be covered by my carrier in this instance?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You should call your insurance agent and explain the facts. There might be coverage.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I cant tell from your description which car you are referring to that was in the wreck. My best suggestion is that you contact your insurance agent and run it by him or her.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Report it to the company. There could be some type automatic coverage for your purchase of a new vehicle but it would depend on the language of the policy. Report it and ask your agent. that is what an agent is for, to ask questions and solve problems
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The S.E. Farris Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Probably not, unless it was a replacement for a car you sold/traded and you had collision and comprehensive coverage on the other vehicle. Uninsured motorist coverage is for liability to others, not to yourself.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters