QUESTION

Will the insurance company suspend my friend’s license if the find out that he was driving without someone who is 21?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
One of my friend who had gotten into a car accident had only his permit on him. He drove with someone who was 18 (who also has a driver’s license) but he thought the age didn't matter as long as he was an adult with a driver’s license. Anyways the person who was with him did not file a police report and just let the insurances deal with it. He just got his car and was one week away from his license and he is now freaking out that the insurance company will find out and tell the police he was driving without someone who was 21. Will the insurance company suspend his license? Will they call the police?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
An insurance company has no ability or authority over a driver's license, only the policy of insurance it has with the owner of the vehicle. The insurance company may cancel the policy, or increase the insurance premiums, but they cannot cancel or suspend a driver's license; only the Department of Motor Vehicles can do that. The insurance company shouldn't call the police since that is not their job.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters