QUESTION

Will the landlord be responsible to cover ER visit and having tooth fixed?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I'm a renter. My landlord lives right at my front door. Last evening, I stepped outside to go to my car. I slipped and fell. The sidewalks had ice on them. There was a rug (landlord placed) and leaves therefore I did not notice the ice. I'm 48 years old. I took a hard fall to my right side, bruising and hurting my right hip. I have a bulging disc in my back due to a previous injury. This fall has aggravated my back injury. I did go to the ER for X-rays so far no broken bones. I was given morphine for my pain and pain meds to take home, and to follow up with primary doctor also when I fell by back right tooth (cap) popped out causing pain. I'm not sure if when I fell, I jarred my teeth together or hit that side of my face. I'm uninsured at this time and in a great deal of pain. Normally they maintain the sidewalks, blowing leaves off, etc. I don't understand due to weather they did not put out salt or sand to prevent something like this occurring. I have pictures and hospital documented everything, should I inform landlord of this situation and what occurred. Please advise. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
I cannot tell for sure who would be liable from your description of the conditions that caused you to slip. I would also need to know what contractual obligations the landlord and you have with regard to removing or guarding or warning against the ice. Generally speaking, though, whoever is in control of the premises would have a duty to warn or guard against any known hidden hazards or to remove the hazard. Hope that helps. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters