QUESTION

Will the lawsuit be against the insurance company or the property owner?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Will the lawsuit be against the insurance company or the property owner? My lawyer does not communicate with me. The defendant has insurance, has not shown up in court. Should the insurance company lawyers show up? An impending default judgment is about to be issued but Iโ€™m confused why insurance company has not shown up to defend themselves.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
Perhaps they did not receive Notice. Perhaps they've issues a Reservation of Rights Letter?
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are in California, the suit would be against the property owner. We do not have direct action against the third party insurer carrier in California.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Probably because the insurance company has not been put on notice.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Since you have an attorney currently, you should contact your attorney to discuss the situation further.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
The insurance company might have not shown up because the company's attorneys advised it that the case is hopeless and not worth defending. But that is not likely: if this were the case, the insurer would have settled the claim. Non-appearance of the insurer could also be understood if they were not properly served with the process papers. If this is the case, the default judgment will be vacated (and you might have to pay for the extra work of your attorney). There might be some other explanations, but guessing is just a waste of time. When your attorney does not communicate with you, something is wrong with your attorney - or with the case *and *the attorney. Ask your counsel, in writing, if there is any reason why he/she does not communicate with you. Do it politely and in a non-threatening way. After all, your attorney is a human being (no matter how hard it might be for you to believe, at times). If he or she is any good, chances are that he.she is overworked near to death and simply cannot catch a breath to answer the calls that do not appear urgent. If that's what is happening in your case, a letter (or an e-mail) will bring your need for information to your attorney's attention. Your attorney can also be ill, have a family crisis, or be simply away on a case in another state - or on vacation! If that is so, his/her office should tell you what is happening and when to expect a call back. If no satisfactory answer is given, remind the counsel, in writing, that his/her failure to communicate with you can result in a complaint to the Disciplinary Committee of the Supreme Court. Such warning should produce a reaction; but keep in mind that it also spells doom to any normal working relationship with your attorney; so, if you came to that point and there is still a substantial work to be done on the case, you should start looking for another attorney.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The lawsuit is against the individual who hit you. If the individual has insurance coverage, the insurer will have to pay any judgment you obtain up to the policy limits. It is possible that the insurer has neglected to turn the claim over to an attorney to defend, which would benefit you.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
The lawsuit is against the defendant, not the insurance company. The insurance company generally has no obligation until the insured tenders the claim to the carrier. Sometimes a carrier will step in to protect its insured from having a default entered, but it depends on the carrier. If you lawyer is not communicating, you need to put your inquires in writing. Email or fax are best because then there is a record of your transmission.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
The defendants in the lawsuit would be the property owner. It is hard to explain why the property owner has not had his/her insurance company hire a lawyer and defend the lawsuit.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If a default is being entered it is likely because the insurance was cancelled for non payment. If there were insurance coverage there would not likely be a default.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
The suit is against the property owner, but you should be concerned that no appearance has been made by the insurance company. They may not know about the suit and that may create an opportunity for them to deny coverage. Call your lawyer and demand an explanation of the status of your case.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The lawsuit is against the property owner, but the insurance company steps up to defend them. Sometimes, a property owner will make the mistake of not reporting the case to the insurance company and then the insurance company "disclaims" (walks away). There could be other reasons. As for communications between you and your lawyer, you both need to work on that.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your claim is against the property owner ad not the insurance company. If the property owner insurance company elects not to represent their insured, that is between themselves.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I am somewhat confused about your question, because if there is no suit filed yet there would be no reason for the defendant or his/her carrier to show up and defend anything. If there is an impending default judgment there must have been a suit filed and the defendant and his/her carrier have not filed a responsive pleading, which warrants taking the defendant's default. As to whom is the proper party for a lawsuit against a property owner, that would be the party who caused the harm/damage, not their insurance company. While the carrier has an obligation to defend their insured, assuming the loss is one covered by the policy, you file suit as to the at-fault party not their carrier.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are not satisfied with present counsel then fire them and seek an alternate representative, they have a duty to communicate and answer your questions.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
The owner should have informed his Insurance Company. If not he waives his rights to the insurance.Your lawyer should have contacted owner with the insurance carrier's details by now.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters