QUESTION

Will the other party insurance’s cover my damages if was recently in an accident that was not my fault?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was driving and a car pulled out in front of me running a stop sign causing me to hit them. They got out saying they were sorry they didn't see the stop sign and it was their fault. I left without getting info and later filed a police report. Was told by the officer I was not at fault. Was looking for my insurance couldn't find it. Found it later and was expired. So I was not covered by my insurance at the time of the accident. My questions are will this have any effect on me getting my vehicle fixed and will I be liable for any damages since I was not insured at the time.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, you wouldn't be able to sue, but you may be able to in your state.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are in Michigan you have major issues.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
The fact your insurance expired will not affect the other party's liability to you.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You should be paid for property damage and any medical expense by other driver's ins., but not for pain and suffering because of no ins.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will be able to get your vehicle repaired by the other driver, even though you had no insurance. However, if they know that, they will try not having to do so. You may have to retain an attorney to protect your rights.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
No effect for your actual losses, eg. Car damages medical bills etc .You will not be entitled to any pain and suffering damages since you were uninsured.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
No , if you were not at fault and the other driver was at fault, his insurance should pay for your damages, regardless of your uninsured status.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters