QUESTION

Will the other state come here to get someone from strangulation and how many days can my state hold him for the other state?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is on parole but was caught a strangulation charge while visiting another state. He was never arrested and was told there was no charges. Two weeks later, charges arose and he was put in jail waiting for the other state to come get him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You answered your own question: He is waiting in jail for the other state to come get him, so yes, that is what is going to happen. As for how long, he should ask his lawyer, since it's a criminal charge he either has a retained attorney or an assigned one. You sure you want to be involved in a relationship with a guy who gets charged with some of crime which lands him in parole, then goes to another state (did he have permission to do this?) and then gets charged with strangulation? You should give this some careful thought.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters