QUESTION

Will the store be held responsible for any of this and what kind of punitive damages could he seek since his vehicle was repaired?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A customer was illegally parked on the road and a pizza delivery driver backed into his vehicle. Drivers carry their own insurance. The pizza shop does not insure drivers. Neither party was cited as they were both found to be at fault. The employee agreed to have his insurance pay for repairs. The customer is now upset that the driver wasn't fired and is threatening to seek punitive damages. He is not in the vehicle when it was backed into.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
He has no case. It doesn't mean he won't sue if he can find a lawyer to take a case like that.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 6:39 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters