QUESTION

Will the valet or casino compensate me for any and all damages or the driver of the other vehicle if I don’t have a current insurance?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
At a tribal casino, I released my car to the valet and they called me about 20 minutes later to tell me that another guest pulled up behind my car and rear ended my car. The valet gave me a business card for their claims coordinator and took my info (name, phone number, address), and told me that I needed to call their claims coordinator because it happened while my car was in valet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
First, you need to file a police report. Yes, they will cover you even if you do not have insurance. You need to get insurance or face a $500+ fine!
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters