QUESTION

Will their homeowner's insurance help pay for the medical bills?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My son got a concusion after falling on the driveway of a friends house. We are going to be incurring bills from the ER.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Christian Joseph Menard
Your neighbors homeowners policy should cover the incident.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 3:11 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Homeowners? policies vary widely. Some are only for fire damage to the house. Some have ?medical payments? coverage, which would pay for injuries sustained on the property regardless of fault. The limit on this sort of coverage is typically quite low; often only $5,000 or $10,000. Some policies include coverage for personal liability, which would apply only if you can prove negligence on the part of the homeowner or ?insured?. Was the homeowner somehow at fault in causing the fall? It is suggested that you determine the type of coverage from the homeowner; this will answer your question.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 3:06 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
Your question fails to state the reason for the fall. It will depend on whether there is some negligence by the homeowner. If the fall at the friend's house was due to some negligence by the homeowner, if your son sues the homeowner, if the homeowner has insurance and if he wins the law suit, then the homeowner's insurance company will be liable up to the policy limit. The first question is why did he fall? If the fall was due to your son being not careful and not due to any negligence by the homeowner, then your son will recover nothing. If there is no negligence involved, he may have to go after medic cal or medic care if he qualifies by income and age. If he does not qualify, then your son will have to be liable for payment.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
It's possible there might be coverage for medical payments. You need to speak with the owners of the friend's house and get the name of their insurance carrier, so you can contact the insurer and make a claim if they do have such coverage.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Arthur R. Hausmann
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the owner of the home has homeowners insurance. Most h.o. policies carry limited coverage of a few thousand dollars for injuries on the premises of other non-residents.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse
If you can show that the neighbor's were negligent or if your son was on the remises as an invited guest, then they should pay. Have them contact their insurance company.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters