QUESTION

Will they cover the car if license is suspended?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
The car is in my grandmother's name and she is the insurance holder but I was driving didn't know my license was suspended, will they cover the car damages?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, if your grandmother did not know your license was suspended.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2015 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, as long as It was insured.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2015 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
They may not. How could you not know? You didn't pay a ticket, or you didn't show up for court. Those are conscious acts.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2015 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters