QUESTION

Will we be treated fairly by insurance in or do we need a personal injury lawyer?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My daughter was in a traffic accident on February 4. The accident was other drivers fault, and my daughter was injured. I have the same insurance as the other driver, and at this point, it feels like the insurance is taking care of themselves. Will I be treated fairly to take care of my daughter's back issues down the road or do I need an attorney to make certain that someone is looking out for my daughter?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Because the same insurance company covers both drivers, you need an independent lawyer more than usual.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The insurance company will screw you over if they can get away with it. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It is the job of the insurance company to look out for their company and pay out as little as it can get away with. It is the job of the lawyer to look out for you, first and foremost. It never hurts to talk to an experienced injury lawyer. Consider consulting one. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Guess what the adjuster's job is. His/her job is to pay as little as possible. Get a good lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you won't be treated fairly by any insurance company and yes you do need a lawyer. Insurance companies are not in the business of treating people fairly. I'm not ascribing bad intent (well some of them) but it's that insurance companies are there to make money for their stockholders and protect their insureds, claims are considered "losses" and so it is against their interests to pay a loss. They have claims representatives, managers, lawyers, etc all on their side, so you need someone on your side, and that's what we do.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Defective and Dangerous Products Attorney serving Middleton, WI at Atterbury, Kammer, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you will not be treated fairly. You need to hire a lawyer!
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
That is a fair and a hard question, which does come up from time to time. You might want to consult a lawyer, and have him or her do the limited service of evaluating any offer with you, and perhaps advising you as to how you can best respond to an offer. OR, you could simply retain a good lawyer to represent you in all dealings leading to a settlement or, if necessary, a trial. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
I believe you will be better protected with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
In many cases, if you hire an attorney to help with the case, you may receive more after the attorney is paid than you would have gotten on your own. The insurance company is trying to protect their own interests, and the adjuster handling your case will try to pay you as little as possible.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Your daughter will definitely need a personal injury lawyer to represent her interests. The insurance company is in business to make a profit. It will therefore try to pay the least amount of money it can to your daughter. She will need a lawyer to help her get a fair recovery.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have answered your own question. Yes, for your daughter.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters