QUESTION

Will worker’s compensation re-open my claim if the doctor said there is still something wrong with me?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
I was released from my doctor on an injury from work 1 month ago. I have not signed any papers from work comp. 5 weeks after I was released I went back to the doctor and said I was not any better. Something is wrong. Question is, will work comp reopen my claim? I was scheduled for an EMG but work comp denied it. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probably. It all depends on whether or not you previously settled and the terms or form of the settlement. A lawyer will need to talk with you to give you a definitive answer.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters