QUESTION

Will workmans compensation pay for my friend's injury?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My friend just had an accident at work where he slipped on water at his job but it was after he clocked out for the night. There was no sign posted and now he broke a bone. Will workmans comp pay for his injury?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Law Office of Eli M. Kantor
Update Your Profile
It depends whether or not he was engaged in the "course and scope" of his employment at the time of the injury.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters