QUESTION

With a personal injury claim, can a hospital receive monies from my settlement even if the hospital visit was unrelated my accident?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Kansas
More details to this question:
My old hospital visit and my car accident visit was 2 years apart.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Typically, a medical provider should only be entitled to payment from a settlement for treatment RELATED to that accident.  However, keep in mind that regardless of whether the bill is related or not, if you got the treatment, you are responsible for the bill! Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com www.joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters