QUESTION

With facts and evidence to prove it, can a judgment be rendered to pay an amount every month from there government check for military disability?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I am suing an overnight guest that failed to inform you they had bed bugs and did cause months of anguish.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, you can not attach [garnish] disability benefits. Call up the agency that handles the payments and see what they are willing to do. You have to check whether a person can carry bed bugs on their person so as to infect another area.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2016 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters