QUESTION

Wondering if I can take a small claims case in Florida, although I am living in Ireland.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I had an issue with a car rental company and am not getting anywhere with their customer service department. I am just wondering if I can take a case against them, even though I am in Ireland i.e. if I employ a lawyer to take the case for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you want to spend the more money than the money at issue making a point legally, you can. US courts are NOT like european courts, as each party pays its own lawyers, not loser pays, as a general rule. 
Answered on Aug 20th, 2017 at 12:02 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters