QUESTION

Work Related Incident at the Resident property. Im a delivery driver

Asked on Mar 25th, 2026 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I had a life altering change to my leg. I dislocated my foot, broke my ankle , tibia and fibula. Have had 2 surgeries where I have a titanium rod from knee to ankle along with plates and screws. I've had both in home health and wound care now will be going to outpatient physical therapy.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
As my colleague pointed out, you may have two cases. The first is against your employer for workers comp. The second case may be against the property owner where you fell if your injuries were caused by that property owners negligence. Reach out to a personal injury attorney to evaluate both claims. If you need help finding one, reach out to one of us on this platform. One of us would be glad to help.  
Answered on Mar 28th, 2026 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
I am sorry to hear that your injuries are so significant. You have two potential claims to review with an injury lawyer: You were injured on the job, so you will hopefully have a workers' compensation claim to pursue. Said claim may pay for medical bills, temporary total diability pay, and a bodily injury settlement. If you were injured due to a property owner's negligence at the delvery location, you may also have a premises liability claim to pursue. That being said, there has to be negligence by a defendant, and just getting injured on someone's property doesn't necessarily mean you have a case. Due to the severity of your injuries, please consult with an injury lawyer that is licensed in Illinois ASAP. Please be advised that this answer is for general information purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship
Answered on Mar 25th, 2026 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters