QUESTION

Would $600 be a good monetary compensation to settle for after a spilled coffee incident?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Would a compensation of $600 be a good offer for settlement for this incident? My daughter and son were waiting for their order at a fast food place last week, when a cup of hot coffee was spilled onto my son's chest and arm. After seeing a doctor, we were told that it was good that he was wearing a vest or else the injury could have been worse. We informed the manager of what happened and the insurance called us to negotiate the offer almost immediately.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Amusement Park Liability Attorney serving Richmond, KY at Morrin Law Office
Update Your Profile
Generally, the first offer in such situations is very low. Unless your son had a serious injury then you should go ahead and settle. I wish you all the best!
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Maybe; maybe not. Case values differ significantly from case to case and place to place. It is the job of experienced injury lawyers to be familiar with them. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Hard to evaluate on such slight information, but if there are no medical expenses to be paid and no residual effects, OK. But try for more; tell them the lawyer said it?s worth $2,000 and see what happens.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
It doesn't sound like your son wasn't injured, most personal injury settlements are based on injury which is medical bills and lost of income. Sounds like they understand they were negligent but there was no injury so the offer is the best you are likely to get without injury.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
There does not appear to have been damages/injuries; hence, any offer is good.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
So long as your son is not going to have any permanent scarring, and assuming the coffee was spilled on your son's arm by an employee of the restaurant, then $600 plus the medical bills would be a good recovery.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Before answering your question about whether the offer is fair, it would be important to know whether your son will have a scar as a result of the spill.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Do you realize that you asked us to evaluate a proposed settlement without even stating what the injuries are, or why it should be the restaurant's responsibility?
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters