QUESTION

Would a signed release form protect me from being sued if I had a accident with a passenger on board?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a licensed sport pilot with a two seat N numbered experimental aircraft.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
A signed release may protect you from some liability.  Much will depend upon what the release says, the laws of your state and what the facts of the "accident" are.  There are some types of liability that can not be waived. Bottom line, you are better to have a release than not have one.  However, depending upon the circumstances, the release is not likely to protect you from all things in all circumstances. John Bisnar, Bisnar|Chase, Personal Injury Attorneys Trusted Professionals, Proven Results www.BestAttorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters