QUESTION

Would father's other insurance policies be affected by an at fault accident of daughter?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Car is in daughter's name only, insurance policy, for this car only, is listed in father's and daughter's name. If she were to get into an accident, could father be liable in anyway?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
In Michigan the owner of the vehicle is the liable party no matter who was driving. If the father did not own the vehicle, he has no liability for the daughter's at fault accident.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
No. Only titled owner and driver.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Michigan has an Owner Liability Statute that makes the owner and negligent driver of a vehicle co-liable for any provable negligence/damages from a crash. Typically if one is not an owner of a vehicle that was negligently operated, and was not the negligent driver thereof, there would be no liability on that person (even if a co-insured of the vehicle). Insurer rate decisions are usually non-transparent and I'm not sure what effect a claim against 1 policy would have on another policy (theoretically none, but you'd best ask your insurer).
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters